Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy explains how we may use personal information that we obtain about you. For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details set out below.

This policy applies to your use of our services (including our website), or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our clients or your engagement by us in any capacity (including, without limitation, as a representative or supplier). It also applies to information that we collect from third parties about you.

In this policy:

  1. “Globe Group” is a reference to Globe Labour Services Pty Ltd (A.B.N. 95 130 029 006) trading as ‘Globe Group’;
  2. a reference to “our services” is to any services we provided directly or indirectly (including via third party service providers), and includes our website and social media pages;
  3. a reference to “representatives” includes agents, officers, directors, employees, contractors, consultants;
  4. a reference to “our social media pages” is to any social media platforms utilised by us and includes, without limitation, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn; 
  5. a reference to “our website” means the website located at www.globegr.com.au;
  6. a reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is a reference to Globe Group; and
  7. a reference to “you” is to any person who engages or uses our services or who otherwise supplies any personal information to us (whether relating to themselves personally or to a third party), whether or not required by law or requested by us, in connection with any services we provide or are attempting to provide or otherwise in connection with our business (eg as a representative or supplier), and includes any personal information supplied to or requested by us directly or indirectly.

Personal Information

In this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). Generally speaking, it means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not it is recorded in a material form.

The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about:

  • employees, applicants, clients, business associates and potential clients or their representatives and suppliers;
  • information about individuals that we collect in the course of acting for clients;
  • suppliers and their employees; and
  • existing and prospective employees, representatives and suppliers.

We may collect and hold current and historical personal information about you, your officers, your employees or other third parties, including names, dates of birth, contact details, identification details, insurer, employer, occupation, employment history, education, qualifications, family relationships, professional memberships, financial and solvency status, interest in areas of legal practice or events, entities in which any of you have an interest or hold an office, and information about your respective dealings with us or with any of our clients. In some cases, we may collect “sensitive information” within the meaning of the Act, eg health information.

Collection

We will collect information directly from you or your representatives, from clients or their representatives or contractors, from publicly available records, or from third parties such as regulatory authorities, your employer, organisations with whom you have had dealings, government agencies, and credit reporting agencies.

We may collect information from you directly, through your dealings and interactions with us, or indirectly through your dealings and interactions with our clients or their representatives or the use of cookies or traffic logs and analyses in connection with our website. Information collected via our website may include the IP of address of the device accessing any resources on our website, other technical details about the device, and the nature of the visit.

If you provide personal information to us relating to a third party, including but not limited to your family members, representatives or any third parties with whom you are dealing, you confirm that you have any necessary permission or authority to do so. You are solely responsible for ensuring that the provision of that personal information complies with all data protection and other applicable laws. Without limiting the foregoing, you warrant to us that you have the authority to disclose personal information if it relates to someone else and that all such information is complete, accurate and up to date.

If you do not provide, or otherwise authorise us to collect, hold, use or disclose, any personal information required by law or which we may otherwise require or request, we may not be able to perform our obligations under any contract or arrangement we have with you (or with any client of Globe Group with whom you have any relevant dealings or interactions) or otherwise provide any requested services.

When using our website, you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when our website sets or accesses cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Use and Disclosure

We will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you to assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services, improving the content of our website, and meeting our legal obligations. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will not sell your personal information to any third parties.

We may disclose your personal information (including, where permitted by law, any sensitive information we hold about you): 

  • to our clients (unless we owe you a duty of confidentiality and you have not consented);
  • to third parties who assist us in providing or marketing our services or operating or developing our business, including but not limited to third parties where necessary or convenient to carry out instructions given to us (eg the Land Titles Office and third party services providers such as Barristers and other experts or specialist consultants, debt collectors), our representatives, our IT support providers and other external service suppliers to our business; and
  • where we are required or permitted to do so by law, including to courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities.

In certain circumstances, eg where there is an international aspect to our interactions or proposed interactions with you, we may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • to entities, including individuals, who provide services or perform functions on our behalf;
  • to courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities;
  • to anyone to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
  • to anyone to whom we are required by law to disclose such information.

Data security and retention

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Access to your personal information is limited to our authorised representatives, who themselves are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We accept no responsibility for, and to the full extent permitted by law we exclude any and all liability for any claim or loss arising in connection with, any third party websites or social media pages linked to or from our website or social media pages. You should always review the privacy policies of each such third party to ensure that you are aware of and agree to the manner in which they collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if any changes in your personal information during the course of your relationship with us.

Subject to any applicable exceptions, including under the Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer on 1300 934 665 or via email at admin@globegr.com.au.

You must verify your identity and specify what information you require.

If the law permits us to do so, we may refuse to provide access or we may provide such access only on the condition that you first pay us a fee for granting such access. In either case, we will provide you with reasons for our decision where required by law.

Making a privacy related complaint

You may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles insofar as it binds us. To do so, please lodge your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer at the above contact details. Any complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer. We try to respond to all legitimate complaints within 30 days. However, it may take us longer than 30 days if your complaint is complex or if you have made more than one complaint.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 or by telephone on 1300 363 992 or +61 2 9284 9749. The OAIC’s website is located at www.oaic.gov.au.

Status and Updates

You will be taken to accept the terms of this policy if you use our website, provide us with personal information (whether directly or indirectly) or ask us to provide services of any kind to you. Without limiting the foregoing, if you are a party to any dealings or interactions with another person, eg a client of Globe Group, whom you know or believe (or reasonably suspect) will provide your personal information to us, it is your responsibility to communicate to that other person directly any objection you may have to that person disclosing any of your personal information to us. If you fail to do so, you will be taken to have agreed to your personal information being supplied to us on and subject to the terms of this policy.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take into account new laws and technology, and changes to our practices and business environment. The most current version of this policy is located on our website at globegr.com.au. You should review the privacy policy page on our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes to its terms.