Privacy Policy

Information Statement

In order to comply with the Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2005, Globe Labour Services Pty Ltd 'Globe' acknowledges its commitment to the following:

a) In accordance with Section 408D of the Industrial Relations Act 1999, Globe does not directly or indirectly demand or receive fees from its candidates for finding or attempting to find the person suitable work.

b) Globe representatives have a working knowledge of State and Commonwealth legislation affecting the placement and employment of persons seeking work.

c) Globe will make all placements as required under the relevant legislation

d) If a candidate believes that Globe has acted inappropriately, the candidate may contact the Office of Fair Trading for information on possible action that may be taken.

Privacy Policy

Globe is committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled responsibly, in accordance with the privacy laws and relevant legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2005.

Collecting your personal information

Globe will only request and acquire personal information that is relevant in assisting you in finding suitable employment.

It is Globe’s usual practice to collect information directly from you when you complete our candidate registration form or through our website. However personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

a) we receive any reference about you;

b) we receive the results of any competency or medical test;

c) we receive feedback on your performance (whether positive or negative);

d) we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;

e) we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;

f) we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;

g) you provide us with any additional information about yourself (including resume)

Globe will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes for which it is provided. Unless consent has been specifically obtained we will not collect (or use) information that has no bearing on the process of obtaining employment.

Use of personal information

Globe collects personal information from you so that it can:

a) Assist your actual or possible placement in a contract, casual or permanent job;

b) Assist in your career performance or management;

c) Ensure our full understanding of your needs;

d) Identify training requirements;

e) Analyse human resource and labour markets;

f) Develop tests and assessments in order to place you in appropriate roles;

g) Help in work rehabilitation.

h) Management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;

i) Manage any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

Use of personal information by third party

Globe may use and disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes it was collected. Accordingly, Globe may disclose your personal information to a number of third parties, including but not limited to:

a) Our clients and your prospective or current employers;

b) Your nominated referees;

c) Any government authority, or workers compensation body;

d) Any law enforcement body, including the Australian Federal Police; or

e) Any educational or vocational organisations to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications.

Data Quality

We will ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, by allowing you, wherever possible, to access the details and request changes.

In circumstances where your personal information has changed please contact the Globe office so that we can update and correct the information. Globe may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct.

Data Security

Globe takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, and misuse. Personal details may be stored in a database, on our network, or manually in files within the Globe office.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Access

The Privacy Act sets out your rights to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold (subject to some exceptions).

If you wish to exercise this right, we will need you to provide sufficient information (for example, name, address, contact details) to verify your identity and enable us to locate your record on our database.

Globe reserves the right to charge a fee for all data retrieval, copies, amendments and specialist feedback.

Changes to this policy

Globe may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.

Inquiries and Complaints

Please contact our office if you have a request relating to any of the following:

a) if you would like to access your personal details collected by Globe;

b) if you would like Globe to change any of your personal details;

c) if you would like your personal details removed from the Globe database; or

d) any general queries relating to this Privacy Policy.

You may contact Globe using the following details;

The Privacy Officer,
Globe Group
PO Box 1050 Lutwyche QLD 4030